CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81471

Ms. Mary Li
C2F
6600 S.W. 111th Ave.
Beaverton, OR 97008

RE: The tariff classification of carry case from Korea.

Dear Ms. Li:

In your letter dated May 16th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The items identified in your request are Pro-25025 and Pro-25040. Both are carrying cases for arts and crafts accessories. Each is made of molded plastic. In the interior, both cases have two cantilevered trays with a total of eight compartments. Each case has a lid that is secured by a plastic fastener.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division